JUNIOR & UNDER 23 SLALOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Australia

Australian Canoeing Article

Our Aussie Slalom athletes are in action over the next 6 days at the Junior and Under 23 Slalom World Championships in Krakow, Poland.

The C1 Men are first up with 6 Aussies featuring today.

Steven Lowther (WA), Brodie Crawford (WA) and Daniel Watkins will get things underway from 12:15pm today, with Timothy Coward (WA), Lachlan Bassett & Tristan Carter on show from 1:40pm.

Day 2 -Wednesday 13th July – Qualifications K1M & C1W
9:15am K1M, C1W U23 1st run
11:45am K1M, C1W U23 2nd run
2:30pm K1M, C1W Jnr 1st run
5pm K1M, C1W Jnr 2nd run

Ben Pope(WA), Timothy Anderson and Daniel Watkins will contest the U23 K1 Men, whilst Timothy Coward (WA) and Tristan Carter will also back up in the K1 joining Louis Richardson (WA) for the Junior Aussie men.

In the C1W, Jess Fox, Georgia Rankin (WA) and Noemie Fox are all strong contenders in the Under 23 event. Youngsters Kira Wall (WA), Alex Choate (WA) and Billie Knell (WA) will contest the Junior C1W.

Day 3 – Thursday 14th July – Qualifications K1W & C2M
9:15am K1W, C2M U23 1st run
11am K1W, C2M U23 2nd run
1:25pm K1W, C2M Jnr 1st run
3:25pm K1W, C2M Jnr 2nd run
6:15pm Semi-Finals demo runs

Jess Fox. Georgia Rankin (WA) and Noemie Fox will all back up after C1W to feature in the K1 class, in which Jess Fox will start a favourite.

Day 4 – Friday 15th July – Semi-Finals
9:15am C1M U23 SF
10:05am C1W U23 SF
10:50am K1M U23 SF
11:55am K1W U23 SF
12:45pm C2M U23 SF
2:30pm C1M Jnr SF
3:20pm C1W Jnr SF
4:05pm K1M Jnr SF
5:10pm K1W Jnr SF
6pm C2M Jnr SF
Day 5 – Saturday 16th July – Finals (Teams, C1M, C1W, K1M)
9:15am C1M, C1W, K1M U23 Final
10:30am C1M, C1W, K1M Jnr Final
11:45am Medal Ceremonies
1:30pm C1M, C1W, K1M U23 Teams
3:55pm C1M, C1W, K1M Jnr Teams
6pm Medal Ceremonies
Day 6 – Sunday 17th July – Finals (Teams, K1W, C2M)
9:15am K1W, C2M U23 Final
10:05am K1W, C2M Junior Final
10:55am Medal Ceremonies
1pm K1W, C2M U23 Teams
2:20pm K1W, C2M Jnr Teams
3:40pm Medal Ceremonies
4:45pm Closing Ceremony

Startlists & live results