Upcoming Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Be Active Classic Paddle

October 9, 2016 @ 7:00 am - 1:00 pm

Registrations are now closed

Sunday 9th October 2016

Start Line: Under Narrows Bridge, South Perth

Course Map and Information 2016

Finish Line Craft Pick Up

PLEASE NOTE THIS YEAR DROP OFF OF CRAFT AND REGISTRATIONS WILL BE DONE AT THE SOUTH PERTH BOAT RAMP – PLEASE SEE MAP South Perth Boat Ramp

 

Finish Line: Gilbert Fraser Reserve Fremantle

Registration Open            07.00am

Registration Close            08.45am

Briefing/Welcome            08.50-9.00am

Race Starts

Surf Boats                               Grid 1  9.30am

Dragon Boats & OC’6           Grid 2  9.32am

SUPS                                       Grid 3  9.34am

All K1’s, S1’s and Plastics    Grid 4  9.36am

All K2’s, S2’s and K3’s        Grid 5  9.40am

Presentations 12 noon

You must be present at presentations to claim your prize.

Buoyancy Aid: All competitors are encouraged to have and wear a lifejacket. All canoes should have positive buoyancy in the case of capsize.

Age

This race is organised according to ICF rules so enter the age category you are on the 1st January 2016

Full Name Categories Class Double/Triple/ Dragon Boat/Outrigger participant name(s)
Cynthia Coward Double Kayak Vet 45+ Tucowz
Stephen Coward Double Kayak Vet 45+ TuKowz
Luke Egger Double Kayak Open John Hilton
John Hilton Double Kayak Open Luke Egger
stephen coffey Double Kayak Vet 55+
alan Morbey Double Kayak Vet 55+
Anne Crouch Double Ski Vet 45+ Ray Smith
Ray Smith Double Ski Vet 45+ Anne Crouch
Brett Cassidy Double Ski U/23 Asa Nowell
Asa Nowell Double Ski U/23 Brett Cassidy
Fifi Tan Double Ski Vet 35+ Jason Gardner
Jason Gardner Double Ski Vet 35+ Fifi Tan
Caitlyn Ribbons Double Ski Open Allan Ribbons
Allan Ribbons Double Ski Open Caitlyn Ribbons
Jorden ringrose Double Ski U/23 Nick pond
Nick pond Double Ski U/23
Richard Lang Double Ski Vet 55+ Trevor Tilley
Trevor Tilley Double Ski Vet 55+ Richard Lang
Matt Reynolds Double Ski Vet 45+ Matt Reynolds, Lindsay Wiland
Lindsay Wiland Double Ski Vet 45+ Matt Reynolds, Lindsay Wiland
Byron Martin Double Ski Open David Martin
David Martin Double Ski Open Byron Martin
Marco Celenza Dragon Boat Open Hurricane Dragon Boat and Outrigger Canoe Club
Christine Martin Dragon Boat Open Cockburn Dragon Boat Club
Noel Staples Dragon Boat Open Lakers Dragon Boat
Richard Parker Dragon Boat Open Indian Ocean Dragon Boat Club – 18 paddlers 1 sweep
Patrick Penfold Long Plastic (more than 4.5m) Vet 45+
Graham McMahon Long Plastic (more than 4.5m) Vet 55+
Matthew Jones Long Plastic (more than 4.5m) Vet 35+
Jonathan Hatfield Long Plastic (more than 4.5m) Open
Sam Phillips Long Plastic (more than 4.5m) Open
Laurie Haynes Outrigger 1 Vet 45+
Bailey Annear Outrigger 2 U/23 Bailey Annear, Beau Haynes
Beau Haynes Outrigger 2 U/23 Beau Haynes, Bailey Annear
West coast Outrigger Club Outrigger 6 Open
Trenton Smith Outrigger 6 Open Trent Smith, Damian Wilson, Wayne Hughes, Andrew Nicholls, Nick Shiers, Damien Jilley
Antony Mee Single Kayak Vet 55+
Chris Hollier Single Kayak Vet 45+
Rob Riggir Single Kayak Vet 55+
Darryl Long Single Kayak Vet 45+
Madelline Shaw Single Surf Ski U/23
Amanda bowman Single Surf Ski Open
Jaime Roberts Single Surf Ski Open
Katherine Ross Single Surf Ski Open
Sam Pilton Single Surf Ski Open
Bae hooper Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Helen Sivertsen Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Jane Liddle Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Wendy Mary Burdett Long Plastic (more than 4.5m) Vet 45+
Maya Elston Long Plastic (more than 4.5m) Vet 45+
Emily Chetwin Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Julia Davies Single Kayak Vet 55+
Peta Beaton Short Plastic (less than 4.5m) Vet 55+
Luke Dooley Single Surf Ski U/23
Daniel Peters Single Surf Ski U/23
Mateusz oblak Single Surf Ski Open
John Wilkie Single Surf Ski Open
Todd Brewer Single Surf Ski Open
Daniel Humble Single Surf Ski Open
Travis England Single Surf Ski Open
Tom Oblak Single Surf Ski Open
Matt Totterdell Single Surf Ski Open
Glen Atkins Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Peter Hinds Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Mat Smith Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Simon O’Sullivan Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Raffaele Brotzu Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
William Lee Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Simon O’Sullivan Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Tyron Slater Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Shane Douglas Buckey Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
Darren Gogan Single Surf Ski Vet 35+
andrew hayden Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Steve Cashion Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Russ French Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Steve Taylor Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Brett McDonald Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
David Caley Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Hugh Trivett Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Steve Bolger Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Ian Kininmonth Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Ken Ringrose Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Paul Devonport Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Tim Norrish Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Ramon Andersson Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Mark Sedgwick Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Siobhan Martin Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Rob Jarrett Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Wayne Martin Single Surf Ski Vet 45+
Peter Liddle Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Peter Latham Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Ray E Smith Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Lloyd Noel Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Doug Hodson Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Warren Southwell Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Steve Mitchinson Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Kim Bingham Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Ric Yeates Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Terry Bolland Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Mark Lawson Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Greg Young Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Chris Watson Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Mike holder Single Surf Ski Vet 55+
Benjamin James Harris Stand Up Paddle 14′ Vet 35+
Andrew Picker Stand Up Paddle 14′ Open
Mark Gannon Surf Boat Open Angry, Bob, Mike, Luke, Sam
Mathew Voysey Surf Boat Open Mathew Voysey, Mark Griffiths, David Gunther, Craig Harding, Ben Gleeson
Cathy Park Surf Boat Open TC ‘s Gals
Chris Pawle Surf Boat Open Chris. Chris. Watto mike frog
Geoff Wilson Surf Boat Open City of Perth Sirens (Open Women) Lani Cremer, Kat Unwin, Liz Mair, Anja Messmer. Sweep Geoff Wilson
Bruce Mobile Surf Boat Open Bruce Mobile, Jack Redrop,Paddy Anderson-Loake, Mundy Sanderson-Green, Jack Scott
mal lowther Surf Boat Open Oars Deep

Details

Date:
October 9, 2016
Time:
7:00 am - 1:00 pm
Website:
http://paddlewa.asn.au

Organizer

Canoeing WA

Venue

South Perth
Narrows Bridge to Gilbert Fraser Reserve
South Perth to North Fremantle, Australia
+ Google Map