2020 Australian Canoe Sprint Championships


Above: Harriette Alexis in the U18 WK1 500m. Photo by JGR Images

Racing is well underway at the Sydney International Regatta Centre (NSW) for the 2020 Australian Canoe Sprint Championships (11th – 15th March 2020).

28 Western Australians from 6 clubs are contesting the championships, many of whom are battling it out for selection to the many national teams:
Australian Olympic Team, Senior Team, U23 Team, Junior Team, Asia-Pacific Team, and the Olympic Hopes Team.

Below are the athletes who have currently won a medal in their respective events. Full live results can be found on the Paddle Australia regattas website.

This page will be updated throughout the week as WA athletes continue to make finals.


Day 1

1st – Kylan Jegorow – U18 MC1 1000m
2nd – Mark Daniels (BPC) – PC MV1 200m
2nd – Hana Vanek (BPC) & Ava Lund (QLD) – U16 WK2 200m
2nd – Hana Vanek (BPC) & Ava Lund (QLD) – U16 WK2 500m
2nd – Luke Egger (CRCC) & Jeremy Alderson (BPC) – U18 MK2 200m
2nd – Luke Egger (CRCC) & Jeremy Alderson (BPC) – U18 MK2 1000m


Jaime Roberts & Jo Brigden-Jones (left), Mark Daniels (centre) Josh Kippin & Jesse Phillips (right). Photos by JGR Images


Day 2

1st – Tim Hyde (CRCC) – U16 MK1 1000m
1st – Harriette Alexis (BPC) & Eleanor Disselkoen (BPC) – U18 WK2 200m
2nd – Yale Steinepreis (BPC) – WK1 200m
2nd – Tim Hyde (CRCC) – U16 MK1 200m
2nd – Noah Boldy (CRCC) – U16 MK1 2500m
2nd – Jaime Roberts (IOP) & Jo Brigden-Jones (NSW) – WK2 500m
3rd – Harriette Alexis (BPC) – U18 WK1 500m
3rd – Hana Vanek (BPC) – U16 WK1 200m
3rd – Luke Egger (CRCC) & Jeremy Alderson (BPC) – U18 MK2 500m
3rd – Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy (BPC) – PC WK1 200m


 Yale Steinepreis (left), Sabriel Denehy & Angelina Good-Gerne (centre), Tim Hyde (right). Photos by JGR Images


Day 3

1st – Harriette Alexis (BPC) – U18 WK1 200m
1st – Kylan Jegorow (AKC) – U18 MC1 500m
1st – Noah Boldy (CRCC) & Oliver Tucker (SA) – U16 MK2 500m
1st – Tim Hyde (CRCC) & Daniel Hardwick (QLD) – U16 MK2 1000m
2nd – Tim Hyde (CRCC) & Daniel Hardwick (QLD) – U16 MK2 500m
2nd – Noah Boldy (CRCC) & Oliver Tucker (SA) – U16 MK2 1000m
2nd – Selma Alibegovic (BPC) & Simone Wilson (BPC) – WK2 1000m
2nd – Mark Daniels (BPC) – PC MV1 500m


Jesse Phillips (left), Harriette Alexis (centre), Yale Steinepreis & Shannon Reynolds (right). Photo by JGR Images


Day 4

1st – Kylan Jegorow (AKC) – U18 MC1 200m
1st – Tim Hyde (CRCC) & Daniel Hardwick (QLD) – U16 MK2 200m
1st – Jaime Roberts (IOP) & Jo Brigden-Jones (NSW) – WK2 200m
2nd – Tim Hyde (CRCC) – U16 MK1 500m
2nd – Harriet Brown (BPC) – U16 WK1 5000m
2nd – Yale Steinepreis (BPC) & Shannon Reynolds (IOP) – WK2 200m
2nd – Hana Vanek (BPC) & Ava Lund (QLD) – U16 WK2 1000m
2nd – Noah Boldy (CRCC) & Oliver Tucker (SA) – U16 MK2 200m
3rd – Kylan Jegorow (AKC) – MC1 5000m
3rd – Luke Egger (CRCC) – U18 MK1 200m
3rd – Luke Egger (CRCC) – U18 MK1 500m

K4 Results
1st – Hana Vanek (BPC), A Lund (QLD), D Bates (SA) & B Corbett (SA) – U16 WK4 1000m
3rd – Abbey Major (BPC), G Weston (NSW), I Rupenovic (NSW), O Lovell (NSW) – U18 WK4 1000m


Hana Vanek in seat #3 (left), Harriet Brown (centre), Lachlan Armstrong (right). Photos by JGR Images


Day 5

1st – Jesse Phillips (BPC) & Josh Kippin (AKC) – MK2 200m
2nd – Matthew Greed (AKC) & Nicholas Greed (AKC) – MK2 200m
3rd – Lachlan Armstrong (IOP) & Logan Dutton (VIC) – MK2 500m

K4 Results
1st – Jaime Roberts (IOP), B Massie (QLD), A Bull (QLD), A Wood (QLD) – WK4 500m
1st – Hana Vanek (BPC), A Lund (QLD), D Bates (SA) & B Corbett (SA) – U16 WK4 200m
1st – Hana Vanek (BPC), A Lund (QLD), D Bates (SA) & B Corbett (SA) – U16 WK4 500m
1st – Tim Hyde (CRCC), Morgan Boldy (CRCC), Noah Boldy (CRCC), D Hardwick (QLD) – U16 MK4 500m
1st – Jeremy Alderson (BPC), A Allen (NSW), B Connolly (NSW), T Schooley (NSW) – U18 MK4 500m
2nd – Luke Egger (CRCC), F Armstrong (NSW), J Sheppard (NSW), W Spencer (SA) – U18 MK4 500m
2nd – Jesse Phillips (BPC), M Goble (SA), T Green (QLD), J van der Westhuyzen (QLD) – MK4 500m
2nd – Shannon Reynolds (IOP), J Brigden-Jones (NSW), C McArthur (SA), K Harlen (NSW) – WK4 500m
2nd – Harriette Alexis (BPC), Eleanor Disselkoen (BPC), Harriet Brown (BPC), C Smyth (SA) – U18 WK4 200m
2nd – Harriette Alexis (BPC), Eleanor Disselkoen (BPC), N Drobot (NSW), C Smyth (SA) – U18 WK4 500m
2nd – Western Australia (L Egger, T Hyde, N Boldy, J Alderson) – U18 MK4 500m State vs State
3rd – Yale Steinepreis (BPC), E Beere (NSW), M Duffy (QLD), J Smith (NSW) – WK4 500m
3rd – Josh Kippin (AKC), Lachlan Armstrong (IOP), N Pond (NSW), B Bain (QLD) – MK4 500m
3rd – Western Australia (H Alexis, E Disselkoen, A Good-Gerne, H Brown) – U18 WK4 500m State vs State
3rd – Western Australia (J Phillips, J Kippin, L Armstrong, N Greed) – MK4 500m State vs State

U18 WK4 (left), MK2 200m final (centre), Jesse Phillips in seat #1 (right). Photos by JGR Images and Britt-Marie Good-Gerne


Congratulations to the following athletes who progressed to their respective events A or B Final. Competition is fierce at this national championships and while they didn’t make the top 3, they should be highly commended on making a final.

4th A Final – Noah Boldy (CRCC) – U16 MK1 200m
4th A Final – Noah Boldy (CRCC) – U16 MK1 500m
4th A Final – Hana Vanek (BPC) – U16 WK1 500m
4th A Final – Josh Kippin (AKC) & Jesse Phillips (BPC) – MK2 1000m
4th A Final – Harriette Alexis (BPC) & Eleanor Disselkoen (BPC) – U18 WK1 500m
4th A Final – Morgan Boldy (CRCC) & Nathaniel Riddington (NSW) – U16 MK2 500m
4th A Final – Morgan Boldy (CRCC) & Nathaniel Riddington (NSW) – U16 MK2 200m
5th A Final – Morgan Boldy (CRCC) – U16 MK1 200m
5th A Final – Mark Daniels (BPC) – PC MK1 500m
5th A Final – Shannon Reynolds (IOP) – WK1 500m
5th A Final – Yale Steinepreis (BPC) & Shannon Reynolds (IOP) – WK2 500m
5th A Final – Harriet Brown (BPC) & Charli Smyth (SA) – U18 WK2 200m
5th A Final – Harriet Brown (BPC) & Charli Smyth (SA) – U18 WK1 500m
5th A Final – Lachlan Armstrong (IOP) & Logan Dutton (VIC) – MK2 200m
5th A Final – Abbey Major (BPC), G Weston (NSW), I Rupenovic (NSW), O Lovell (NSW) – U18 WK4 200m
5th A Final – Abbey Major (BPC), G Weston (NSW), I Rupenovic (NSW), O Lovell (NSW) – U18 WK4 500m
6th A Final – Jaime Roberts (IOP) – WK1 500m
6th A Final – Simone Wilson (BPC) – WK1 1000m
6th A Final – Harriet Brown (BPC) – U18 WK1 1000m
6th A Final – Jesse Phillips (BPC) – MK1 500m
6th A Final – Noah Boldy (CRCC) – U16 MK1 1000m
6th A Final – Mark Daniels (BPC) – PC MK1 200m
6th A Final – Luke Egger (CRCC) – U18 MK1 1000m
6th A Final – Lachlan Armstrong (IOP) & Logan Dutton (VIC) – MK2 1000m
6th A Final – Yasemin Ray (BPC) & Keily Dober (NSW) – WK2 200m
6th A Final – Sabriel Denehy (BPC), Angelina Good-Gerne (CLBC), N Drobot (NSW), E Connolly (NSW) – U18 WK4 200m
6th A Final – Sabriel Denehy (BPC), Angelina Good-Gerne (CLBC), Harriet Brown (BPC), L Fitzgerald (NSW) – U18 WK4 500m
7th A Final – Yale Steinepreis (BPC) – WK1 500m
7th A Final – Eleanor Disselkoen (BPC) – U18 WK1 200m
7th A Final – Josh Kippin (AKC) – MK1 1000m
7th A Final – Morgan Boldy (CRCC) – U16 MK1 500m
7th A Final – Jeremy Alderson (BPC) – U18 MK1 200m
7th A Final – Jeremy Alderson (BPC) – U18 MK1 500m
7th A Final – Matthew Greed (AKC) & Nicholas Greed (AKC) – MK2 500m
7th A Final – Sabriel Denehy (BPC) & Angelina Good-Gerne (CLBC) – U18 WK2 200m
8th A Final – Angelina Good-Gerne (CLBC) – U18 WK1 200m
8th A Final – Morgan Boldy (CRCC) – U16 MK1 1000m
8th A Final – Jeremy Alderson (BPC) – U18 MK1 1000m
8th A Final – Morgan Boldy (CRCC) & Nathaniel Riddington (NSW) – U16 MK2 1000m
8th A Final – Sabriel Denehy (BPC) & Angelina Good-Gerne (CLBC) – U18 WK1 500m
9th A Final – Harriet Brown (BPC) – U18 WK1 500m
9th A Final – Sabriel Denehy (BPC) – U18 WK1 1000m
9th A Final – Ben Sainsbury (PWA Direct) – PC MK1 200m
9th A Final – Yasemin Ray (BPC) & Keily Dober (NSW) – WK2 500m
9th A Final – Selma Alibegovic (BPC) & Simone Wilson (BPC) – WK2 200m

1st B Final – Lachlan Armstrong (IOP) – MK1 200m
2nd B Final – Lachlan Armstrong (IOP) – MK1 500m
2nd B Final – Lachlan Armstrong (IOP) – MK1 1000m
2nd B Final – Angelina Good-Gerne (CLBC) – U18 WK1 500m
3rd B Final – Eleanor Disselkoen (BPC) – U18 WK1 500m
3rd B Final – Matthew Greed (AKC) – MK1 200m
3rd B Final – Abbey Major (BPC) – U18 WK1 1000m
4th B Final – Eleanor Disselkoen (BPC) – U18 WK1 1000m
4th B Final – Harriet Brown (BPC) – U18 WK1 200m
5th B Final – Josh Kippin (AKC) – MK1 500m
5th B Final – Sabriel Denehy (BPC) – U18 WK1 500m
6th B Final – Yasemin Ray (BPC) – WK1 200m
6th B Final – Abbey Major (BPC) – U18 WK1 200m
7th B Final – Simone Wilson (BPC) – WK1 200m
7th B Final – Nicholas Greed (AKC) – MK1 200m