WA Success at the 2022 Australian Canoe Sprint Championships

ALL WA PODIUM RESULTS
Click here for full race results

WEDNESDAY – 500m’s
3rd U18 WK1 500m – Samantha Lourey (BPC)
2nd MC1 500m – Gary Nagy (AKC)


Samantha Lourey in the K1 500m (left), podium (centre), Gary Nagy in the C1 (right). Photos: Lawrence Greed


THURSDAY – 500m’s

1st U16 WK1 500m – Belle McBennett (BPC)

1st MC2 500m – Gary Nagy (AKC)/B Manning (QLD)
1st U12 MK2 500m – Beau Jacob (CRCC)/A Tan (VIC)
1st U18 WK2 500m – Samantha Lourey (BPC)/N Drobot (NSW)
3rd U18 WK2 500m – Femke Negus (AKC)/Olivia Berson (AKC)
3rd U18 MxK2 500m – Noah Boldy (CRCC)/Samantha Lourey (BPC)


Belle McBennett (left), Sam Meyers/Kate Lockley (centre left), Gary Nagy/B Manning (centre right), Femke Negus/Olivia Berson (right). Photos: Lawrence Greed

1st U12 MK4 500m – Beau Jacob (CRCC)/F Ireland (NSW)/J Maritz (QLD)/A Tan (VIC)
2nd MK4 500m – Matthew Greed (AKC)/Nicholas Greed (AKC)/R Bacchus (SA)/W Spencer (SA)
1st MC4 500m – Gary Nagy (AKC)/B Manning (QLD)/M Gandziuk (NSW)/J Jenkin (SA)
2nd WK4 500m – Abbey Major (BPC)/Selma Alibegovic (BPC)/C Smyth (SA)/C Webber (SA)
1st U16 WK4 500m – Belle McBennett (BPC/Sarah Major (BPC)/B Brennan (NSW)/E Tyson (NSW)
2nd U18 WK4 500m – Samantha Lourey (BPC)/Olivia Berson (AKC)/Femke Negus (AKC)/Kate Lockley (PWA Direct)
2nd U18 MK4 500m – Noah Boldy (CRCC)/Sam Meyers (AKC)/Mitchell Tamblin (BPC)/Daniel Hardwick (QLD)


Greed/Greed/Bacchus/Spencer (left), U18 WK4 (centre), U18WK4 500m (right). Photos: Lawrence Greed


FRIDAY – 200m’s

1st U18 MK1 200m – Noah Boldy (CRCC)
2nd U18 MK1 200m – Sam Meyers (BPC)
1st U16 WK1 200m – Belle McBennett (BPC)
3rd – U16 WK1 200m – Sarah Major (BPC)

1st U12 MK2 200m – Beau Jacob (CRCC) & A Tan (VIC)
1st U18 WK2 200m – Samantha Lourey (BPC) & N Drobot (NSW)
2nd U18 WK2 200m – Olivia Berson (AKC) & Femke Negus (AKC)

1st U18 MK4 200m – Noah Boldy (CRCC)/Sam Meyers (AKC)/Mitchell Tamblin (BPC)/D Hardwick (QLD)
1st U16 WK4 200m – Belle McBennett (BPC)/Sarah Major (BPC)


SATURDAY – 200m’s & 1000m’s

3rd U18 WK1 200m – Olivia Berson (AKC)
3rd U12 MK1 1000m – Beau Jacob (CRCC)

1st MK2 200m – Matthew Greed (AKC)/Nicholas Greed (AKC)
3rd WK2 200m – Harriette Alexis (BPC)/Selma Alibegovic (BPC
1st U16 WK2 200m – Belle McBennett (BPC)/Sarah Major (BPC)
1st U18 MK2 200m – Noah Boldy (CRCC)/Sam Meyers (AKC)

1st U12 MK4 200m – Beau Jacob (CRCC)/A Tan (VIC)/J Maritz (QLD)/F Ireland (NSW)


SUNDAY – 1000m’s

Upcoming

1st U18 WK1 1000m – Samantha Lourey (BPC)
2nd MC1 1000m – Gary Nagy (AKC)
1st U14 MK1 1000m – Connor Jacob (CRCC)

1st U16 WK2 1000m – Belle McBennett (BPC) (BPC)/Sarah Major (BPC)
1st U16 MK2 1000m – Connor Jacob (CRCC)/T Kerkow-Hill (QLD)
1st U12 MK2 1000m – Beau Jacob (CRCC)/A Tan (VIC)

2nd U18 WK4 500m State v State – Samantha Lourey (BPC)/Femke Negus (AKC)/Kate Lockley (PWA)/Olivia Berson (AKC)
2nd U18 MK4 500m State v State – Noah Boldy (CRCC)/Sam Meyers (AKC)/Mitchell Tamblin (BPC)/Connor Jacob (CRCC)


TOTAL
22x Gold
10x Silver
7x Bronze