WA Results at Canoe Sprint Grand Prix #1

Summary of WA results from Canoe Sprint Grand Prix #1

See here for the full results from GP1.

1st – Yale Steinepreis – Open WK1 200m
1st – Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy – Paracanoe WK1 200m
1st – Connor Jacob – U16 MK1 200m
1st – Adelaide Hilton – U16 WK1 200m
2nd – Claudia Ketteringham – U16 WK1 200m
3rd – Harper Gamble – U16 WK1 200m

1st – Samantha Lourey/A. Bailey (QLD) – U18 WK2 200m
1st – Connor Jacob/Joshua Pitts – U16 MK2 200m
1st – Harper Gamble/Claudia Ketteringham – U16 WK2 200m
2nd – Adelaide Hilton/Stella Dark – U16 WK2 200m
2nd – Mitchell Tamblin/C. Heaton-Armstrong (NSW) – U18 MK2 200m
2nd – Selma Alibegovic/P. Wills-Grace (QLD) – Open WK2 200m
3rd – Genevieve Stanley/Abbey Major – Open WK2 200m
3rd – Belle Mc Bennett/Sarah Major – U18 WK2 200m

1st – Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy – Paracanoe WK1 500m
1st – Connor Jacob – U16 MK1 500m
1st – Adelaide Hilton – U16 WK1 500m
2nd – Samantha Lourey – U18 WK1 500m
2nd – Mitchell Tamblin – U18 MK1 500m
2nd – Harper Gamble – U16 WK1 500m
3rd – Joshua Pitts – U16 MK1 500m

1st – Samantha Lourey/A. Bailey (QLD) – U18 WK2 500m
1st – Adelaide Hilton/Stella Dark – U16 WK2 500m
1st – Claudia Ketteringham/Connor Jacob – U16 MxK2 500m
2nd – Yale Steinepreis/A. Clarke (QLD) – WK1 500m
2nd – Harper Gamble/Claudia Ketteringham – U16 WK2 500m
2nd – Connor Jacob/Joshua Pitts – U16 MK2 500m
2nd – Samantha Lourey/Mitchell Tamblin – U18 MxK2 500m
2nd – Adelaide Hilton/Joshua Pitts – U16 MxK2 500m
3rd – Mitchell Tamblin/C. Heaton-Armstrong – U18 MK2 500m

1st – Yale Steinepreis/A. Bull (QLD)/A. Clarke (QLD)/E. Beere (NSW) – WK4 500m
1st – Samantha Lourey/Belle Mc Bennett/Sarah Major/A. Bailey (QLD) – U18 WK4 500m
3rd – Lachlan Armstrong/N. Greed (SA)/W. Spencer (SA)/M. Reid (SA) – MK4 500m
3rd – Mitchell Tamblin/C. Heaton-Armstrong (NSW)/M. Dunbar (NSW)/Z. Peisker (QLD) – U18 MK4 500m
3rd – Gemma Etheridge/N. Fitzgerald (NSW)/T. Elliott (NSW)/Z. Shirdon (NSW) – U18 WK4 500m

1st – Stella Dark – U16 WK1 1000m
2nd – Samantha Lourey – U18 WK1 1000m
2nd – Connor Jacob – U16 MK1 1000m
2nd – Harper Gamble – U16 WK1 1000m
3rd – Adelaide Hilton – U16 WK1 1000m

1st – Mitchell Tamblin/C. Heaton-Armstrong – U18 MK2 1000m
1st – Adelaide Hilton/Stella Dark – U16 WK2 1000m
2nd – Harper Gamble/Claudia Ketteringham – U16 WK2 1000m
2nd – Connor Jacob/Joshua Pitts – U16 MK2 1000m
2nd – Sophia Dark/Gemma Etheridge – U16 WK2 1000m


Long Distance National Championships
1st – Genevieve Stanley – WK1 5000m
1st – Samantha Lourey – U18 WK1 5000m
1st – Sarah Major – U16 WK1 2500m
2nd – Abbey Major – WK1 5000m
2nd – Gemma Etheridge – U18 WK1 5000m
2nd – Mitchell Tamblin – U18 MK1 5000m
2nd – Connor Jacob – U16 MK1 2500m
2nd – Adelaide Hilton – U16 WK1 2500m
3rd – Stella Dark – U16 WK1 2500m

1st – Connor Jacob/Joshua Pitts – U16 MK2 2500m
1st – Harper Gamble/Claudia Ketteringham – U16 WK2 2500m
2nd – Adelaide Hilton/Stella Dark – U16 WK2 2500m